Privacy and Cookies Policy

The Lucent Group Ltd's Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS NOTICE

 

The Lucent Group Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with data protection law. Please read it carefully.

Data protection law says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

  • Accurate and kept up to date.

  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

  • Kept securely

 

If you have any questions about this notice or how we collect and use personal information about you, please contact us at Rebecca@TheLucentGroup.co.uk.

 

1 INFORMATION ABOUT US

1.1 We are The Lucent Group Ltd. Our registered office is at 6 St Colme Street, Edinburgh EH3 6AD  and our registered company number is SC586559.

1.2 If you have any questions, our contact details are:

1.2.1 Tel number 00 44 7564 444 680

1.2.2 email address Rebecca@TheLucentGroup.co.uk

 

2 PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER CORRESPONDENCE

2.1 In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities and candidate we will need to collect personal data about you.  We will only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you such as your name, contact details, education details, employment need such as name, contact details, education and qualifications, work history, curriculum vitae, links to professional profiles available in the public domain, details about your current remuneration, pension and benefits, eligibility to work in the UK, national insurance, referee, emergency contact and financial details (if required in the course of an offer) and we may also collect data related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions if required to comply with local legislation or regulations.

2.2 We collect your data directly from you and from third parties (such as LinkedIn, recommendations, business cards, websites, networking events, job boards, business intelligence platforms) and to the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect certain data automatically or through you providing it to us.

2.3 We use this in accordance with local laws and requirements and the purposes which we hold and process data include:

  • Recruitment services

  • Assessment

  • Psychometric Testing

  • Board Search

  • Executive Search

  • CEO Succession/Succession Planning

  • Coaching

  • Providing Training

  • Consulting

  • Industry Mapping and Marketing Research

  • Interim and Temporary Appointments

2.4 If you’re a candidate, we will only share your details with our clients with your consent.

2.5 While you can use our website without giving out your personal information, once you contact us via The Lucent Group Ltd website, The Lucent Group Ltd collects information about you.  The information you fill in (personal information such as your name, email address, organization and any documents you upload) will be processed and stored so that it is possible for us to contact and respond to your request, and/or allow you access to our services.

2.6 If you apply for a job registered with The Lucent Group Ltd, we will collect, process and store the information you have sent us for recruitment-related purposes, such as contacting you. Additionally, The Lucent Group Ltd may keep your data for a period of time for the purpose of considering you for a different opportunity or to ensure we do not contact you about the same role or company more than once in a reasonable period of time.

2.7 When you enter into a contract with us (or someone does so on your behalf) there will be personal information about you relating to that contract such as your name, contact details, contract details, and correspondence with us about the contract.

2.8 We need certain information to carry out our contract or services with you and you must provide this in order to enter into a contract with us (or as required under that contract), if you do not, we may not be able to carry out our contract or services with you. Mandatory information fields are generally set out when you are entering into the contract, but in particular, you must provide the following information:
2.8.1 Your name.
2.8.2 Your email address
2.9 Other correspondence or interaction (for example by email, telephone, post, SMS or via our website) between you and us, will include personal information (such as names and contact details) in that correspondence. This may include enquiries, reviews, follow-up comments or complaints lodged by or against you and disputes with you or your organisation.

2.10 Call information. We may also collect details of phone numbers used to call our organisation and the date, time and duration of any calls. Please note that we may record your calls to or from us, or make notes of these on our recruitment CRM for quality and training purposes.

2.11 We will keep and use that information to carry out our contract or service with you (if applicable), to comply with any legal requirements for us to maintain certain records or carry out certain verifications, and/or for our legitimate interests in dealing with a complaint or enquiry and administering your account or order and any services we offer, as well as to review and improve our offerings, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

2.12 Where your information relates to a contract, it is kept for a period of up to 7 years after your account is closed to enable us to deal with any after sales enquiries or claims and as required for tax purposes and may be stored in our archive for reference purposes for as long as our business needs which we will review after 7 years.

 

3 MARKETING

3.1 We may collect your name and contact details (such as your email address, phone number or address) in order to send you information about our products and services which you might be interested in. We may collect this directly from you, or through a third party. If a third party collected your name and contact details, we will process your professional data based on legitimate interests to send you a fair processing notice and then respect any communication preferences you give us.

3.2 You always have the right to “opt out” of receiving our marketing. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Rebecca@TheLucentGroup.co.uk. If we send you any marketing emails, we will always provide an unsubscribe option to allow you to opt out of any further marketing emails. If you “opt-out” of our marketing materials you will be added to our suppression list to ensure we do not accidentally send you further marketing. Where you unsubscribe from any postal marketing, you may initially still receive some content which has already been printed or sent, but we will remove you from any future campaigns. We may still need to contact you for administrative or operational purposes, but we will make sure that those communications don’t include direct marketing.

3.3 If you are an existing client or candidate, we use your contact details as necessary for our legitimate interests in marketing to you and maintaining a list of potential clients and candidates.

3.4 If you are not an existing client or candidate, we will only contact you for marketing purposes with your consent (whether we have collected your details directly from you, or through a third party) or following an action from yourself to download our materials or contact us about our products.

3.5 We never share your name or contact details with third parties for marketing purposes. We do use third party service providers to send out our marketing, but we only allow them to use that information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

3.6 We retain your details on our marketing list until you “opt-out” at which point we add you to our suppression list. We keep that suppression list indefinitely to comply with our legal obligations to ensure we don’t accidentally send you any more marketing.

 

4 WEBSITE INFORMATION

4.1 We may collect information about you and your use of our website via technical means such as cookies, webpage counters and other analytics tools. We use this as necessary for our legitimate interests in administering our website and to ensure it operates effectively and securely.

4.2 For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Notice below.

4.3 We keep this website information about you from when it is collected until the relevant cookie expires.

4.4 Our website may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

4.5 Our website contains contact forms where you provide your personal data in order to download content or raise queries with us. We keep this data in our web database for one month.

 

5 CONTENT

5.1 This is information about you which you provide when you entered into a contract with us. This may include reviews, photographs, and other content which you agreed to.

5.2 We may display and publish this information on our platforms as part of our contract with you or as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing content to our users.

5.3 This information is kept for as long as you have a client or candidate record with us and may be retained and displayed indefinitely after you close your account. We are able to remove or delete any content which you post at any time on your request.

6 JOB APPLICANTS FOR JOBS AT THE LUCENT GROUP LTD

6.1 We will collect and hold information on job applicants, including information you provide to us in your application, as well as information on you from any referees you provide.

6.2 We use this as necessary to assist your entry into an employment contract, and for our legitimate interests in evaluating candidates and recording our recruitment activities, and as necessary to exercise and perform our employment law obligations and rights.

6.3 If you are successful in your application, your information will be used and kept in accordance with our internal privacy notice. If you currently work for us or one of our clients, or used to work for us or one of our clients, you can request a copy of this from us. If you are not successful in your application, your information will be held for up to 6 months after the relevant round of recruitment has finished.

6.4 You must provide certain information (such as your name, contact details, professional and educational history) for us to consider your application fully. If you have not provided all of this information, we may contact you to ask for it. If you do not wish to provide this information, we may not be able to properly consider your application.

6.5 If you are listed as a referee by an applicant, we will hold your name, contact details, professional information about you (such as your employer and job title) and details of your relationship with the applicant. We will use this information as necessary for our legitimate interests in evaluating candidates and as necessary to exercise and perform our employment law obligations and rights. Your information will be kept alongside the applicant’s information.

6.6 If you are listed as an emergency contact by someone who works for us, we will hold your name, contact details and details of your relationship with that worker. We will use this to contact you as necessary to carry out our obligations under employment law, to protect the vital interests of that worker, and for our legitimate interests in administering our relationship with that worker. Your information will be kept until it is updated by that worker, or we no longer need to contact that worker after they have stopped working for us.

7 LEGAL CLAIMS

7.1 Where we consider there to be a risk that we may need to defend or bring legal claims, we may retain your personal information as necessary for our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can properly bring or defend legal claims. We may also need to share this information with our insurers or legal advisers. How long we keep this information for will depend on the nature of the claim and how long we consider there to be a risk that we will need to defend or bring a claim.

 

8 INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

8.1 We may also receive information about you from the following sources:

8.1.1 Our service providers. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, clients, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, business intelligence platforms, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) who may provide us with information about you, to be used as set out above.

8.1.2 Businesses we have bought. If we have acquired another business, or substantially all of its assets, which originally held your information, we will hold and use the information you provided to them, or which they otherwise held about you, in accordance with this privacy notice.

8.1.3 Our other channels. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we, or our group companies operate, or the other services or products we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this website. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. If you have filled in an online survey for our benefit then we may keep this data for up to two years.

9 SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF DATA

9.1 We may also collect and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information in the following situations:

9.1.1 Information you provide about your dietary requirements in the booking process for an event may contain reference to religion but are only stored for the purpose of providing appropriate food and beverage.

9.1.2 Information you provide about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records for the purposes of ensuring access at any of our events.

9.2 Where we collect “special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information this information requires higher levels of protection and by law we need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

9.2.1 In limited circumstances, when you have provided the data.

9.3 Where we collect “special categories” of medical information, we retain this for one month.

 

10 WHY ELSE DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

10.1 Common uses of your information. We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to do so. Although in limited circumstances we may use your information because you have specifically consented to it, we generally use your information in the ways set out in this notice because:

10.1.1 we need to perform a contract we have entered into with you.

10.1.2 we need to comply with a legal obligation.

10.1.3 it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and rights do not override those interests.

10.1.4 we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) or where it is needed in the public interest (although these circumstances are likely to be rare).

10.2 Change of purpose. We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it as set out in this notice, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

11 TRAINING

11.1 All our team are trained in our information security policies and GDPR.

12 SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

As well as any sharing listed above, we may also share your information with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in our group. Third parties are required to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We never sell your data to third parties.

12.1 Why might we share your personal information with third parties?
We may share your personal information with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements with you, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of background checking upon an offer of employment from a client.

12.2 Which third-party service providers process your personal information?

12.3 We also may need to share your personal information for third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) so that they can carry out their services.

12.4 The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: administration, affiliates and bookings partners, CRM system, email marketing system, event administration and management, event technology systems, event venues, feedback and review platforms, IT services, legal advice, printers and mailing houses, payment processing systems, quality assurance consultants, trainers and speakers at events, training partners and webinar platforms.

12.5 When might we share your personal information with other entities in the group?

12.6 We may share your personal information with other entities in our group in our shared CRM, email marketing and finance systems, as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, and for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

12.7 How secure is your information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?
All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. Where third parties process your personal information on our behalf as “data processors” they must do so only on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

12.8 What about other third parties?
We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of recruitment, assessment, psychometric testing, board search, executive search, CEO succession planning, coaching, training, consulting, industry mapping, temporary and interim appointments as well as the possible sale or restructuring of the business where necessary in connection with the purposes which your information was collected for. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

 

13 WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

13.1 Our office headquarters are based remotely and our main data centre is located in the UK and backed up in the EU. However, where required to perform our contract with you or for our wider business purposes, the information that we hold about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK and the EU. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK and EU who work for a client or for one of our service providers.

13.2 We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

13.3 We do not transfer data to countries or organisations outside of the UK and the EU

 

14 DATA SECURITY

14.1 As well as the measures set out above in relation to sharing of your information, we have put in place appropriate internal security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

14.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where necessary.

 

15 HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

15.1 We have set out above indications of how long we generally keep your information. In some circumstances, it may be necessary to keep your information for longer than that in order to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

15.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

15.3 In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

 

16 YOUR RIGHTS

16.1 Data protection law gives you a number of rights when it comes to personal information we hold about you. The key rights are set out below. More information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

16.1.1 Be informed in a clear, transparent and easily understandable way about how we use your personal information and about your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this notice. If you require any further information about how we use your personal information, please let us know.

16.1.2 Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

16.1.3 Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

16.1.4 Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it (for instance, we may need to continue using your personal data to comply with our legal or other contractual obligations). You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

16.1.5 Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to us using your information on this basis and we do not have a compelling legitimate basis for doing so which overrides your rights, interests and freedoms (for instance, we may need it to defend a legal claim). You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

16.1.6 Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

16.1.7 Request the transfer of your personal information to another party where you provided it to us and we are using it based on your consent, or to carry out a contract with you, and we process it using automated means.

16.1.8 Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where we are relying on your consent (as opposed to the other bases set out above) to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

16.1.9 Lodge a complaint. If you think that we are using your information in a way which breaches data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority (if you are in the UK, this will be the ICO).
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us at Rebecca@TheLucentGroup.co.uk.

16.2 No fee usually required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

16.3 What we may need from you. We may need to request specific information from you to help us understand the nature of your request, to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

16.4 Timescale. Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will respond to your request as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will let you know.

 

17 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or otherwise. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

The Lucent Group Ltd's Cookies Policy

The Lucent Group Ltd and our third-party providers, set and use cookies to store and manage user preferences, deliver targeted advertising, enable content, gather analytic and usage data, and generally improve your user experience.

This policy sets out what type of cookies we use, how we use them, and how you can control and manage them.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on a computer or other device and is used to identify the user or device and to collect information. Cookies are typically assigned to one of four categories, depending on their function and intended purpose: strictly necessary cookies, performance cookies, functional cookies, and cookies for targeting and advertising purposes.

 

Types of cookies and why we use them

Strictly necessary cookies:  These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, logging in or filling in forms cannot be provided. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of our website will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

 

Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular, see how visitors move around the site, and whether they clicked on a link. This lets us know where we are doing well, and where we can improve, as well as making sure the pages load quickly and display properly. Information collected includes, for example, the Internet browsers and operating systems used, the domain name of the website previously visited, the number of visits, average duration of visit, and pages viewed. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our website and will not be able to monitor its performance and enhance your experience. We use services from Google, Adobe and Marin Software to perform these functions.. 

 

Functionality cookies: These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation by remembering choices you make (such as your username or ID, language preference, or the area or region you are in). They may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised, and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting and advertising cookies: These cookies track browsing habits and are used to deliver targeted (interest-based) advertising. These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners with our permission. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations, such as advertisers. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. You can opt out of these cookies and continue to use The Lucent Group’s website.

 

Managing cookies

Website cookies

You can manage website cookies in your browser settings, and you always have the choice to change these settings by accepting, rejecting, or deleting cookies. If you choose to change your settings, you may find that certain functions and features will not work as intended to avail of The Lucent Groups services. All browser settings are slightly different, so to manage cookies, you should refer to the relevant settings within your browser.

 

Where you give consent to the use of cookies, that consent can be withdrawn at any time by adjusting your cookie settings. If you want to know more about cookies, please visit the following websites, which include detailed information about types of cookies, how they are used, and how you can manage your cookie preferences:

 

http://www.cookiepedia.co.uk/index.php?title=How_to_Manage_Cookies or

 

http://www.aboutcookies.org/

 

Please also click below for detailed information on how to disable and delete cookies in some commonly used browsers:

 

Mozilla Firefox®

 

Microsoft® Internet Explorer

 

Google Chrome™

 

Safari®

 

Advertising companies also enable you to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, if you would prefer to do so. This does not stop cookies being set, but it does stop these companies using and collecting some data. For more information, please go to:

 

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Advertising on mobile devices

 

We may perform targeted advertising to your mobile device through an advertising identifier on your mobile device. You may turn off your mobile device ad tracking and location tracking or reset the advertising identifier within your mobile device privacy settings, in which case the ads you will see may be less relevant to you as not based on your interests. You can find more information on how to control advertising on mobile devices on GoodHousekeeping.

 

Full list of cookies we use:

NAME                  DOMAIN                                          HOW LONG          SIZE     PRIORITY

Session                .www.thelucentgroup.co.uk      12 hours                  46         Medium

_gid                      .thelucentgroup.co.uk                 24 hours                 31          Medium

CONSENT           .gstatic.com                                    25 years                  16          Medium

hs                          .www.thelucentgroup.co.uk      Whilst on site        12          Medium

svSession            .www.thelucentgroup.co.uk       2 years                    201        Medium

XSRF-TOKEN     .www.thelucentgroup.co.uk       Whilst on site       33          Medium

_ga                       .thelucentgroup.co.uk                  2 years                    30         Medium

_pin_unauth      .wix.com                                           6 months               95         Medium

_ga                       .wix.com                                           6 months               30         Medium

_derived_epik    .wix.com                                           6 months               121        Medium

TS28c31174027  social-blog.wix.com                      Whilst on site        205       Medium

bSession             .engage.wixapps.net                     1 hour                     46         Medium